Esta web utiliza “cookies” para ofrecerle una mejor experiencia de navegación. Si continúa navegando consideramos que acepta su uso. OK Más información
          

II Edición GYLF




08:00 - 20:00 Arrive to Santander (Cantabria, España)
21:00 - 23:00 Welcome reception and dinner. Hosted by the Santander City Hall.
Jacobo Pombo García - President of Global Youth Leadership Forum
Gema Igual Ortíz - Mayor of Santander, Spain
Jean-Luc Lemahieu - Director for Policy Analysis and Public Affairs at United Nations Office Against Drugs and Crime (UNODC).
Getahun Mekuria - Minister of Science and Technology, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia


7:00 - 7:45 Breakfast at hotel

8:00 - 8:40 Bus pick up participants in all hotels

8:45 - 9:00 Accreditation of participants

9:00 - 9:45 Welcome speach by Francisco Martín Gallego (SALA SANTANDER)
Secretary of Industry, Innovation, Trade and Tourism. Government of Cantabria, Spain

10:00 - 12:00 The future of our political system (SALA SANTANDER)
Mo Elleithee - Executive Director of Georgetown University Institute of Politic and Public Service, Former Spokesman for Hillary Clinton Campaign, USA
Alfonso Martínez Alcázar - Independent Major of Morelia (Michoacán), Mexico
Máximo San Román - Presidential Councellor and Former vice-President of the Government, Peru
Tomás Regalado - Mayor of the City of Miami, USA

12:00 - 12:30 Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:00 National and International Security. The Big Challenge (SALA SANTANDER)
Jacobo Pombo García - President of Global Youth Leadership Forum
Daria Sharova - International Secretary of Young Guard of United Russia
RS Bharathi - Member of Indian Parliament
Jean Luc Lemahieu - Director of Policy Analysis and Public Affairs, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

14:00 - 15:30 Lunch at the Palacio de la Magdalena

16:00 - 18:00 The new International complexity (SALA SANTANDER)
Ricardo Ernst - Director of the Latin American Board, Georgetown University, USA
RS Bharathi - Member of Indian Parliament
Zou Yonghong - Deputy General director of Bureau of Public Information and Communications, International Department of CPC Central
Josep Borrell Fontielles - Former President of the European Parliament, Spain

20:00 Dinner at the Palacio de la Magdalena

21:00 Busses depart to the hotels


8:00 - 8:45 Breakfast at hotel

9:00 - 9:45 Bus pick up participants in all hotels

10:00 - 12:00 Democracy and rule of law
Rafael Catalá Polo - Minister of Justice of the Spanish Government
Introduced by Arkel Benítez - General Secretary of COMJIB

12:00 - 12:30 Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:00 Private sector and social development: The long-time leaders companies (SALA SANTANDER)
Alexandre de Rothschild - Executive Deputy Chairman of Rothschild&Co
Bi Ziwei - CCO Alibaba, China
Damián Valenzuela Mayer - President of Latin America Invest (LAI), EEUU
Karved Izadshenas - General Manager for Europe and Latin America of RAMPCO, Iran

14:00 - 15:30 Lunch at the Palacio de la Magdalena

16:00 - 18:00 Views of the technological development all over the world (SALA SANTANDER)
Jose Luis Cordeiro - Member of the World Academy of Arts and Science
Jerome Glenn - CEO of Millennium Project, USA
Olli-Poika Parviainen - Committee on the Future, Member of Parliament, Helsinki, Finland
Veronica Agreda - Chancellor of the Franz Tamayo University, Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Dr. JongGeel JE - Ansan City Mayor, Korea

16:00 - 18:00 The future of political campaings (SALA MAPFRE)
Carlos Mateo Balmelli - Presidential candidate, Paraguay
Damian Valenzuela - CNN
Rafael Reyes Arce - Director of Communications, Ministry of Interior, Mexico

18:00 - 19:30 Leadership Sesion organized by the Leadership Institute for Latin American of The Georgetown University
Juan Rivera Mata - Profesor of The Georgetown University
Cruz Guijarro Herrero - Vice-President of GYLF

20:00 Dinner at the Palacio de la Magdalena

21:30 Busses depart to the hotels


07:00 - 07:45 Breakfast at hotel

08:00 - 08:45 Bus pick up participants in all hotels

09:00 - 10:30 Technology and world transformation (SALA SANTANDER)
Sanjay Varma - Cofunder of Kalido
Archie Ravisankar - CEO of COGNI, Australia
Juan Andrés Duarte - Business development director at DUAGA, Colombia
Juan Francisco Diez Quesada en representación de Jose Antonio Lozano Diez - Rector General de la Universidad Panamericana - IPADE, México
Esteban Albornoz Vintimilla - Former Minister for Electricity and Revenuable Energy, Ecuador

09:00 - 10:30 Reinforcing relationships east and west: Building Bridges (SALA MAPFRE)
Andrianos Giannous - President of Youth of European People's Party, Romania
Maroun Karam - Goodwill Ambassador and President of the Maronite League in Belgium and Europe, Lebanon
Mohamed Gazouz - Member of National Council, Argelia
Hussein Mansoor Al-Safi - Head of administration department Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Iraq

10:30 - 11:00 Coffe Break

11:00 - 13:00 The business framework for the global companies (SALA SANTANDER)
José Manuel Cendoya - Vice-President Banco Santander, Spain
Jose Manuel Inchausti - CEO of Mapfre Iberia, Territorial and regional areas, Spain
Bi Ziwei - CCO Alibaba, China
Mazud Masroori - Owner and CEO of RAMPCO

14:00 - 15:30 Lunch at the Palacio de la Magdalena (Royal Room)

15:30 - 18:00 Social, economic and cultural cooperation between East and West (SALA SANTANDER)
Bassam Abou Zeid - Presicent of News & Tv Club LBCI, Lebanon
Thomas Nienaber - Head of M&A for Europe, Arrowglass Capital, UK
Vasileos Koronakis - Director of New Europe, Greece

18:00 - 19:30 The main challenges for an sustainable world in the 21st century (SALA SANTANDER)
Álvaro Nadal Belda - Minister of Energy, Turism and Digital Agenda, Government of Spain

20:00 Dinner at the Palacio de la Magdalena (Royal Room)

21:30 Busses depart to the hotels


08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast at hotel

09:00 - 09:45 Bus pick up participants in all hotels

10:00 - 12:00 Meeting and discussion of Ministers and Government Representatives for Youth Policies, coordinated by the Internation Iberoamerican Youth Organization (OU) (SALA SANTANDER)
Max Trejo Cervantes - General Secretary of OIJ, México
Javier Dorado - Secretary of Youth of the Spanish Government, Spain
Teresa Asto - 4 Times Delegate of the Spanish Government at Y20 and Chief of the Staff of the Grupo Popular's Popular Spokerperson at the Spanish Parliament, Spain
Anthony Giulliani - Chief of the Staff of the Scretary of State of Texas, USA

12:00 - 12:30 Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:00 Social Corporate Responsability. Private sector and social development. (SALA SANTANDER)
Juan Miguel Villar-Mir - President of Villar Mir Group, Spain

14:00 - 15:30 Lunch at the Palacio de la Magdalena

16:00 - 18:00 Presidents panel discussion (SALA SANTANDER)
Ernesto Pérez Balladares - Former President of Panama
Andrés Pastrana - Former President of Colombia
Fernando García Casas - Secretary of State for Cooperation and Iberoamerica

20:00 Dinner at the Palacio de la Magdalena

21:30 Busses depart to the hotels


08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast at hotel

09:00 - 09:45 Bus pick up participants in all hotels

10:00 - 12:00 The strength of the European Project. (SALA SANTANDER)
Paulo Portas - Former Vice-Prime Minister of Portugal
José Ramón García Hernández - Member of the Spanish Parliament and Executive Secretary of International Relations at the Spanish Partido Popular.

12:00 - 12:30 Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:00 The role of the young enterpreneurs in the 21st century. Discussion panel with the representants of the entrepeneurs in the different parts of the world (SALA SANTANDER)

14:00 - 15:30 Lunch at the Palacio de la Magdalena

16:00 - 17:30 GYLF Final declaration and closing session (SALA SANTANDER)
Jacobo Pombo García - President of the Global Youth Leadeship Forum
Gema Igual Ortiz - Mayor of Santander
Miguel Ángel Revilla - President of Cantabria
Isabel García Tejerina - Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Food and Environment of the Spanish Government
Margaritis Schinas - Spokesperson of the European Commision

22:00 Closing Party


10:00 - 11:00 Tourist boat trip on the Bay of Santander